DIGITAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

Third Academy International Ltd, hereafter known as “Third Academy”, is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its online visitors. This privacy statement explains the types of personal information we collect when you visit us online and how we use the information.
Third Academy, and other private schools operating in the Province of Alberta, Canada, are subject to the provincial Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA), the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the federal Privacy Act. All personal information you provide is managed accordingly. Visitors to our websites from jurisdictions outside of Canada are advised that our websites are for the use of persons within Canada and that we provide no assurance that Canadian legislation complies with your local laws.

What websites does Third Academy operate?

http://thirdacademy.ca
https://thirdacademy.ca
http://willowhome.ca
https://willowhome.ca
http://goursa.education
https://goursa.education
Third Academy also collects non-personal, anonymous, and aggregated data from its online visitors. This information is used to improve system, network, technical performance, and analyze digital channel effectiveness.

Why do we collect personal information?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide a high-quality and constantly improving online experience to our audience. We do this by analyzing a user’s entire journey through our online channels. This requires us to collect data on users.
We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to initiate, complete, or respond to a request for information you have submitted to sites we operate;
  2. to enable personalized experiences, communications, and messaging on our digital channels;
  3. to enable website functionality that requires us to remember a selection, option, or user choice; and
  4. to analyze the effectiveness of our digital channels, communications and marketing campaigns, and third-party advertising used to direct people to our digital channels

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you submit a request, complete a form, or in some other manner communicate with us online. We may also collect your IP address, location, browser and device information, and usage data.

How do we store personal information?

All personal information is stored as required by the Privacy Act, PIPA, and PIPEDA. We have taken reasonable steps, including implementing organizational and technical controls within our systems, to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or use.

Do we ever share your personal information?

Personal information is only shared when permitted by the Privacy Act, PIPA, and PIPEDA with your consent, or in order to fulfill a request you have made. We will never rent or sell your personal information to any third party.

How you can stop your personal information from being collected online?

You can opt out of data collection online by using one of the following methods:

  1. Activate your browser’s “do not track” functionality (built into common web browsers such as Safari, Chrome and Firefox – to learn more visit https://allaboutdnt.com/);
  2. Choose browser settings that reject the storage and use of cookies;
  3. Do not use online methods of engaging with us.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file of information that a website places on your computer in order to store your preferences. Cookies used by Third Academy allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, analyze how our websites are performing, and provide personalized experiences.
These cookies may be created and read by Third Academy systems and by third-party software we use to create and analyze personalized experiences.
You have the ability to control how websites use cookies. Please see the help information of your internet browser to learn about settings to adjust how cookies are used. Note that some functionality of our online experiences require cookies in order to work properly.
We also use web beacons and pixel-tracking tools to collect anonymous and aggregate data to assess the efficacy of advertising campaigns. For example, if a user clicks a web advertisement on a third-party site, pixel-tracking would be used on our site to verify a successful click-through from that advertisement.

How do we use third-party websites?

Third Academy often posts content on third-party websites such as Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter. We also link to third-party websites on a regular basis to enhance or support digital content. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of those sites, but we do assess such platforms before using them.
If you have any questions about the Third Academy’s commitment to privacy, please contact us at info@thirdacademy.ca